This page was exported from Up-To-Date And Reliable MCPD Exam Questions For 100 Percent Pass [ http://www.mcpdbible.com ]
Export date: Sat Sep 21 2:55:55 2019 / +0000 GMT

[25/Jan/2019 Updated] PassLeader Premium PT0-001 Practice Test Ensure 100 Percent Exam Passing



New Updated PT0-001 Exam Questions from PassLeader PT0-001 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader PT0-001 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/pt0-001.html (133 Q&As)

Keywords: PT0-001 exam dumps, PT0-001 exam questions, PT0-001 VCE dumps, PT0-001 PDF dumps, PT0-001 practice tests, PT0-001 study guide, PT0-001 braindumps, CompTIA PenTest+ Certification Exam

P.S. Free PT0-001 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xvl7jQbsLhLfR0jZSB8jZLBFffBsoW1g

NEW QUESTION 101
A company contracted a firm specializing in penetration testing to assess the security of a core business application. The company provided the firm with a copy of the Java bytecode. Which of the following steps must the firm take before it can run a static code analyzer?

A.    Run the application through a dynamic code analyzer.
B.    Employ a fuzzing utility.
C.    Decompile the application.
D.    Check memory allocations.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 102
A financial institution is asking a penetration tester to determine if collusion capabilities to produce wire fraud are present. Which of the following threat actors should the penetration tester portray during the assessment?

A.    Insider threat
B.    Nation state
C.    Script kiddie
D.    Cybercrime organization

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 103
Which of the following has a direct and significant impact on the budget of the security assessment?

A.    Scoping
B.    Scheduling
C.    Compliance requirement
D.    Target risk

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 104
After performing a security assessment for a firm, the client was found to have been billed for the time the client's test environment was unavailable. The Client claims to have been billed unfairly. Which of the following documents would MOST likely be able to provide guidance in such a situation?

A.    SOW
B.    NDA
C.    EULA
D.    BRA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 105
During an internal network penetration test, a tester recovers the NTLM password hash tor a user known to have full administrator privileges on a number of target systems efforts to crack the hash and recover the plaintext password have been unsuccessful. Which of the following would be the BEST target for continued exploitation efforts?

A.    Operating system Windows 7
Open ports: 23, 161
B.    Operating system Windows Server 2016
Open ports: 53, 5900
C.    Operating system Windows 8 1
Open ports: 445, 3389
D.    Operating system Windows 8
Open ports: 514, 3389

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 106
A client requests that a penetration tester emulate a help desk technician who was recently laid off. Which of the following BEST describes the abilities of the threat actor?

A.    Advanced persistent threat
B.    Script kiddie
C.    Hacktivist
D.    Organized crime

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 107
Which of the following types of physical security attacks does ...?

A.    Lock picking
B.    Impersonation
C.    Shoulder surfing
D.    Tailgating

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 108
Which of the following reasons does penetration tester needs to have a customer's point-of-contact information available at all time? (Choose three.)

A.    To report indicators of compromise
B.    To report findings that cannot be exploited
C.    To report critical findings
D.    To report the latest published exploits
E.    To update payment information
F.    To report a server that becomes unresponsive
G.    To update the statement of work
H.    To report a cracked password

Answer: ACF

NEW QUESTION 109
While engaging clients for a penetration test from highly regulated industries, which of the following is usually the MOST important to the clients from a business perspective?

A.    Letter of engagement and attestation of findings
B.    NDA and MSA
C.    SOW and final report
D.    Risk summary and executive summary

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 110
An attacker uses SET to make a copy of a company's cloud-hosted web mail portal and sends an email to obtain the CEO's login credentials. Which of the following types of attacks is this an example of?

A.    Elicitation attack
B.    Impersonation attack
C.    Spear phishing attack
D.    Drive-by download attack

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 111
During an internal penetration test, several multicast and broadcast name resolution requests are observed traversing the network. Which of the following tools could be used to impersonate network resources and collect authentication requests?

A.    Ettercap
B.    Tcpdump
C.    Responder
D.    Medusa

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 112
In a physical penetration testing scenario, the penetration tester obtains physical access to a laptop following as a potential NEXT step to extract credentials from the device?

A.    Brute force the user's password.
B.    Perform an ARP spoofing attack.
C.    Leverage the BeEF framework to capture credentials.
D.    Conduct LLMNR/NETBIOS-ns poisoning.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 113
A penetration tester is utilizing social media to gather information about employees at a company. The tester has created a list of popular words used in employee profiles. For which of the following types of attack would this information be used?

A.    Exploit chaining
B.    Session hijacking
C.    Dictionary
D.    Karma

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 114
A tester has determined that null sessions are enabled on a domain controller. Which of the following attacks can be performed to leverage this vulnerability?

A.    RID cycling to enumerate users and groups.
B.    Pass the hash to relay credentials.
C.    Password brute forcing to log into the host.
D.    Session hijacking to impersonate a system account.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 115
Joe, a penetration tester, is asked to assess a company's physical security by gaining access to its corporate office. Joe is looking for a method that will enable him to enter the building during business hours or when there are no employee on-site. Which of the following would be MOST effective in accomplishing this?

A.    Badge cloning
B.    Lock picking
C.    Tailgating
D.    Piggybacking

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 116
A client has voiced concern about the number of companies being branched by remote attackers, who are looking for trade secrets. Which of following BEST describes the types of adversaries this would identify?

A.    Script kiddies
B.    APT actors
C.    Insider threats
D.    Hacktrvist groups

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 117
Which of the following CPU register does the penetration tester need to overwrite in order to exploit a simple butter overflow?

A.    Stack pointer register
B.    Index pointer register
C.    Stack base pointer
D.    Destination index register

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 118
After a recent penetration test, a company has a finding regarding the use of dictionary and seasonal passwords by its employees. Which of the following is the BEST control to remediate the use of common dictionary terms?

A.    Expand the password length from seven to 14 characters
B.    Implement password history restrictions
C.    Configure password filters
D.    Disable the accounts after five incorrect attempts
E.    Decrease the password expiration window

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 119
A penetration tester locates a few unquoted service paths during an engagement. Which of the following can the tester attempt to do with these?

A.    Attempt to crack the service account passwords.
B.    Attempt DLL hijacking attacks.
C.    Attempt to locate weak file and folder permissions.
D.    Attempt privilege escalation attacks.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 120
A penetration tester is preparing to conduct API testing. Which of the following would be MOST helpful in preparing for this engagement?

A.    Nikto
B.    WAR
C.    W3AF
D.    Swagger

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 121
Drag and Drop
......


Download the newest PassLeader PT0-001 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

PT0-001 PDF dumps & PT0-001 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/pt0-001.html (133 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. Free PT0-001 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xvl7jQbsLhLfR0jZSB8jZLBFffBsoW1g

 

 


Post date: 2019-01-25 03:31:22
Post date GMT: 2019-01-25 03:31:22
Post modified date: 2019-01-25 03:31:22
Post modified date GMT: 2019-01-25 03:31:22

Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. MS Word saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com